CLA-2-62:CO:CH:DGD:IO5 E81563

Ms. Gail T. Cumins
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
Seventy-five Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a womenreversible jacket from Cambodia, China, Malaysia, Qatar, Singapore, Sri Lanka or United Arab Emirates

Dear Ms. Cumins:

In your letter dated May 5, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behlaf of your client, Foreign Resources Corporation of New York. Your sample is returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, Style 98616/38615, is a womanreversible jacket. One side is constructed of 50% polyester, 50% acrylic knit pile fabric and the reverse side consists of 75% silk, 25% nylon woven fabric. Both sides of the item feature a full front opening secured by a zipper, elasticized cuffs and a stand up collar. The knit side has side seam slash pockets and the woven side has patch pockets with flaps and a drawstring at the waist. Based on GRI 3(c), the applicable subheading for Style 98616/38615 will be 6202.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens anoraks, windbreakers, and similar articles: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 1.5%.

Style 98616/38615 falls within textile category designation 735. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Cambodia, China, Malaysia, Qatar, Singapore, Sri Lanka or the United Arab Emirates are not currently subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Anita Terry-McDonald
Acting Port Director
Chicago, Illinois